EM-MTF 2019 Program

Theme: From Metamaterials to Advanced Arrays

06 October Sunday

Steering Committee meeting

07 October Monday

08:30 – 08:50 Registration

08:50 – 09:00 Opening – Prof. Y. Jay Guo, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

09:00 – 10:00 Distinguished Lecture – The Third Generation of Metasurface Antennas: New Trends and Future Vision, Stefano Maci, University of Siena, Italy

10:00 – 11:00 Distinguished Lecture – Optical Antenna Systems for 6G, Arai Hiroyuki, Yokohama National University, Japan

11:00 – 11:30 Morning Tea

11:30 – 12:30 Distinguished Lecture – Aperture Antennas for 5G Applications with and without Scan Capabilities, Raj Mittra, University of Florida, USA

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch  

13:30 – 14:30 Poster – Xing Wang (Xidian University); Tao Hong (Xidian University); Zhiya Zhang (Xidian University); Junming Zhao (Nanjing University); Yanchang Gao (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Konstanty Bialkowski (University of Queensland); Lizhao Song (UTS); Maral Ansari (UTS)

14:30 – 15:00 Invited Talk – Conformal Transmitarray for Integrated Space and Terrestrial Network, Peiyuan Qin, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

15:00 – 15:30 Invited Talk – Effective Plasmonic Property Inside Waveguide, Yue Li, Tsinghua University, China

15:30 -16:00 Afternoon Tea

16:00 – 16:30 Invited Talk – Wideband Differential Circuits and Their Applications to Differential Antenna Arrays, He Zhu, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

16:30 – 17:00 Invited Talk – Electronically Beam-steerable Dual-CP Reflectarray for Satellite Communications, Qi Luo, Kent University, UK

17:00 – 17:30 Invited Talk – Design of Low-Scattering Antenna, Ying Liu, Xidian University, China

18:00 – 20:00 Buffet Dinner

08 October Tuesday

09:00 – 10:00 Distinguished Lecture – Reconfigurable Antennas with Compound Functionalities, Christophe Fumeaux, University of Adelaide, Australia

10:00 – 11:00 Distinguished Lecture – Surface Electromagnetics: Physics Exploration and Engineering Applications, Fan Yang, Tsinghua University, China

11:00 – 11:30 Morning tea

11:30 – 12:30 Distinguished Lecture – Technical Advances at the Parkes Radiotelescope and Its Role in the First Moon Landing, Trevor Bird, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

12:30 – 13:15 Lunch

13:30 – 17:00 Networking Activity  

18:30 – 21:30 Forum Banquet

09 October Wednesday

09:00 – 10:00 Distinguished Lecture – Interferometry and Synthesis: Imaging the Sky with Radio Telescopes, Prof. David Davidson, Curtin University, Australia

10:00 – 10:30 Invited Talk – Electromagnetic Medical Imaging: From Bench to Bedside, Amin Abbosh, University of Queensland, Australia

10:30 – 11:00 Invited Talk – Meta-mirror: Towards Efficient Control of Electromagnetic Wave Scattering and Radiation, Yijun Feng, Nanjing University, China

11:00 – 11:30 Morning tea

11:30 – 12:00 Invited Talk – Graded Index Using A substrate Covered Holey Waveguide, Ronghong Jin, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China

12:00 – 12:30 Invited Talk – Space Projects in the Antenna and Receiver Technologies Group at CSIRO, Stephanie Smith & Ken Smart, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 14:00 Invited Talk – Stealth Antennas for 5G Communication, Qingxin Chu – South China University of Technology, China

14:00 – 14:30 Invited Talk – Cross-band Scattering Suppression for Multi-band Base Station Antenna Arrays, Can Ding, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

14:30 – 15:00 Invited Talk – A Proposal for Inter- and Intra-Discipline Optimization, Nick Buris, Shanghai University, China

15:00 – 15:30 Invited Talk – Low Profile and Wideband Lens Antenna Based on High-Index Metamaterial, Dr Quanwei Lin, City University of Hong Kong, China

15:30 -16:00 Close & Afternoon Tea